National Research Foundation Tenders
Active tender opportunities from National Research Foundation
7
Active Tenders
Showing the latest tenders from National Research Foundation. Updated daily - August 2026.
NRF/SAAO/RFQ/ 119203
Request for Quotation
14 days left
15 Sep 2026
NRF/SAAO/RFQ/119063
Request for Quotation
3 days left
04 Sep 2026
Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years.
Western Cape
Transportation and storage
28 Aug 2026
NRF/SAEON/EFTEON/06/2026-27
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
21 Sep 2026
APPOINTMENT OF ACCREDITED SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF WATER ANALYSIS FOR THE EXPANDED FRESHWATER AND TERRESTRIAL OBSERVATION NETWORK (EFTEON) AT SAEON OVER A PERIOD OF FIVE YEARS
Gauteng
Scientific research and development
28 Aug 2026
Briefing session: 08 Sep 2026 at 11:00
NRF CORP RECC/02/2026-2027
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
02 Oct 2026
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO DEVELOP A COMPETENCY KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND ATTRIBUTES FRAMEWORK AND ASSESSMENT TOOLS FOR THE NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION
National
Services: Professional
28 Aug 2026
Briefing session: 18 Sep 2026 at 10:00
SARAO-SRES-TM-(PRF-4326)-2026-27 (Re-advert)
Request for Quotation
2 days left
03 Sep 2026
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE CONCEPTUALISATION, MANUFACTURING AND INSTALLATION OF RADIO ASTRONOMY IMAGE GALLERY DISPLAYS AT THE SARAO ENGINEERING OPERATIONS CENTRE, KLEREFONTEIN, NORTHERN CAPE (RE-ADVERTISEMENT)
Northern Cape
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
28 Aug 2026
iLABS-RFQ 2026-27-178
Request for Quotation
2 days left
03 Sep 2026
Supply and Delivery of Specialist Engineering Materials
Western Cape
Manufacturing
27 Aug 2026
15 views
iLABS-RFQ 2026-27-179
Request for Quotation
1 day left
02 Sep 2026
Supply and Delivery of Power Transmission Couplings (Single Universal Joints) to NRF-iThemba LABS, Cape Town, Faure
Western Cape
Manufacturing
27 Aug 2026
16 views
RFQ/SAEON/NDLOVU/BUSH CLEARING/104/2026
Request for Quotation
3 days left
04 Sep 2026
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO REMOVE UNWANTED SMALL TREES AND SHRUBS AT THE WITS RURAL FACILITY, LIMPOPO PROVINCE FOR A PERIOD OF 12 MONTHS
Limpopo
Services: Functional (Including Cleaning and Security Services)
25 Aug 2026
30 views
Briefing session: 02 Sep 2026 at 09:00
NRF/SAAO/RFQ/119108
Request for Quotation
16 Sep 2026
Appointment of an Electrical Contractor for Electrical Repairs, Maintenance, Alterations, Installations, Compliance and Electrical Emergency services to the SAAO Sutherland for a period of Three (3) years
Western Cape
Services: Electrical
24 Aug 2026
22 views
Briefing session: 09 Sep 2026 at 08:30
NRF/SAAO/RFQ/119156
Request for Quotation
18 Sep 2026
Water Plant treatment for a period of 3 years at SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape
Western Cape
Water collection, treatment and supply
24 Aug 2026
23 views
iLABS/RFQ 2026/27/162
Request for Quotation
9 days left
10 Sep 2026
Appointment of a Service Provider to train staff and render general maintenance service and repairs to two Jaguar EAS10(2) Screw Air Compressors and a Jaguar Refrigerated Air Dry ED-20 at iThemba LABS Gauteng for a period of Three years.
Gauteng
Scientific research and development
21 Aug 2026
22 views
NRF/SARAO SKAR/17/2026-27
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
16 Sep 2026
APPOINTMENT OF REGISTERED NATIONAL KEY POINT SECURITY SERVICE PROVIDER FOR SARAO/SKAO FACILITIES IN THE KAROO IN AND NEAR CARNARVON, NORTHERN CAPE FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS
Northern Cape
Services: Functional (Including Cleaning and Security Services)
21 Aug 2026
24 views
Briefing session: 01 Sep 2026 at 09:00
NRF/SAAO/RFQ/119203
Request for Quotation
2 days left
03 Sep 2026
iLABS/RFQ 2026/27-153
Request for Quotation
Closed
31 Aug 2026
Supply and delivery of 20L Drums with keg lid, closing ring and handle as and when required to iThemba LABS, Faure, Western Cape, for a period of three (3) years
Western Cape
Supplies: General
17 Aug 2026
86 views
NRF/SAEON/SAPRI/06/2026-27
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
3 days left
04 Sep 2026
APPOINTMENT OF A QUALIFIED SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE ONCE OFF PROCUREMENT OF ONE BOX-CORER FOR THE SOUTH AFRICAN POLAR RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE (SAPRI)
Western Cape
Scientific research and development
13 Aug 2026
38 views
Briefing session: 20 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Browse by Category
Find Tenders from National Research Foundation by Category
Narrow down opportunities by industry to find tenders most relevant to your business.