Active
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLY QUALIFIED SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT QUALITY ASSURANCE OF PERFORMANCE INFORMATION FOR THE FINANCIAL YEARS 2024/25,2025/26 AND 2026/27 AGAINST TWENTY-FIVE (25) SCORECARDS FOR THE CITY MANAGER AND MANAGERS DIRECTLY ACCOUNTABLE TO THE CITY MANAGER.
City Council of Johannesburg
COJ-GSPCR01-26-27
Gauteng
Published 04 Sep 2026
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
48 AMESHOFF STREET-BRAAMFONTEIN-JOHANNESBURG-2001
ORGANISATION
City Council of Johannesburg
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Gauteng
Important Dates
Tender Published
04 Sep 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
16 Sep 2026 at 10:00
48 Ameshoff Street Braamfontein Sappi Building 4th Floor Boardroom – West Wing
48 Ameshoff Street Braamfontein Sappi Building 4th Floor Boardroom – West Wing
Closing Date
06 Oct 2026
31 days left
Tender Description
APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLY QUALIFIED SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT QUALITY ASSURANCE OF PERFORMANCE INFORMATION FOR THE FINANCIAL YEARS 2024/25,2025/26 AND 2026/27 AGAINST TWENTY-FIVE (25) SCORECARDS FOR THE CITY MANAGER AND MANAGERS DIRECTLY ACCOUNTABLE TO THE CITY MANAGER.
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
13.1 Copyright of information obtained through the course of the project is the property of the City of Johannesburg and may not be sold or re-produced by the service provider without the prior permission of the City of Johannesburg.
13.2 Invoices will only be accepted when the CoJ is satisfied with the quality and completeness of the deliverables.
13.3 Penalties for delays caused by the Service Provide will be levied at two (2) percent of the invoiced amount for every ten(10) working days delayed.
13.2 Invoices will only be accepted when the CoJ is satisfied with the quality and completeness of the deliverables.
13.3 Penalties for delays caused by the Service Provide will be levied at two (2) percent of the invoiced amount for every ten(10) working days delayed.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
16 Sep 2026 at 10:00
Venue
48 Ameshoff Street Braamfontein Sappi Building 4th Floor Boardroom – West Wing
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking