Active
Request for Proposal
Compulsory Briefing
FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF RAW STEEL REQUIREMENTS (PLATES AND SHEETS, SECTIONAL AND SHAPES, 3CR12 AND STAINLESS STEEL, AND SPRING STEEL) FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS TO TRANSNET ENGINEERING, MANUFACTURING BUSINESS NATIONALLY ON AN “AS AND WHEN” REQUIRED BASIS.
Transnet SOC Ltd
TE/2026/07/0002/114581/RFP - TE25-BFX-05Q-14539
National
Published 15 Jul 2026
91 views
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Proposal
DELIVERY LOCATION
Cnr Koedoespoort Road and Creswell,-Pretoria-KOEDOESPOORT-0186
ORGANISATION
Transnet SOC Ltd
CATEGORY
Other manufacturing
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
National
Important Dates
Tender Published
15 Jul 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
28 Jul 2026 at 10:00
Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/315319698811602?p=shJGDU2BKaRn2B1b6f Meeting ID: 315 319 698
Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/315319698811602?p=shJGDU2BKaRn2B1b6f Meeting ID: 315 319 698
Closing Date
04 Sep 2026
3 days left
Tender Description
FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF RAW STEEL REQUIREMENTS (PLATES AND SHEETS, SECTIONAL AND SHAPES, 3CR12 AND STAINLESS STEEL, AND SPRING STEEL) FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS TO TRANSNET ENGINEERING, MANUFACTURING BUSINESS NATIONALLY ON AN “AS AND WHEN” REQUIRED BASIS.
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
The compulsory briefing session meeting will be conducted via TEAMS. The link and the meeting ID, passcode are listed below.
Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/315319698811602?p=shJGDU2BKaRn2B1b6f
Meeting ID: 315 319 698 811 602
Passcode: mk6y4qo3
Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/315319698811602?p=shJGDU2BKaRn2B1b6f
Meeting ID: 315 319 698 811 602
Passcode: mk6y4qo3
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
28 Jul 2026 at 10:00
Venue
Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/315319698811602?p=shJGDU2BKaRn2B1b6f Meeting ID: 315 319 698
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking