Active
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
FOUR-YEAR TERM CONTRACT FOR MECHANICAL AND OTHER RELATED MAJOR PLANT AND MACHINERY INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, REFURBISHMENT AND UPGRADE FOR NORTHERN OPERATIONS (LIMPOPO, GAUTENG, MPUMALANGA, AND NORTH WEST). ONLY RESPONDENTS WITH CIDB GRADING 7ME OR HIGHER ARE ELIGIBLE TO BID
Water and Sanitation
DWS04 0926 WTE
North West
Published 03 Sep 2026
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
R511 off-ramp towards Hartbeespoort -Hartbeespoort -Brits-0126
ORGANISATION
Water and Sanitation
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
North West
Important Dates
Tender Published
03 Sep 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
15 Sep 2026 at 10:00
Doorndraai dam (near in Mokopane in Limpopo)
Doorndraai dam (near in Mokopane in Limpopo)
Closing Date
15 Oct 2026
41 days left
Tender Description
FOUR-YEAR TERM CONTRACT FOR MECHANICAL AND OTHER RELATED MAJOR PLANT AND MACHINERY INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, REFURBISHMENT AND UPGRADE FOR NORTHERN OPERATIONS (LIMPOPO, GAUTENG, MPUMALANGA, AND NORTH WEST). ONLY RESPONDENTS WITH CIDB GRADING 7ME OR HIGHER ARE ELIGIBLE TO BID
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
Additional briefing sessions: (Bidder must attend at least one briefing session out of three)
Venue: Injaka dam (near Bushbuckridge in Mpumalanga
Date: 16 September 2026
Time: 10:00am
Venue: Hartbeespoort Area Office (near Hartbeespoort town in North West)
Date: 21 September 2026
Time: 10:00am
Special condition: If the Tenderer wishes to bid for more than one area, the Tenderer cannot use the same resources.
Venue: Injaka dam (near Bushbuckridge in Mpumalanga
Date: 16 September 2026
Time: 10:00am
Venue: Hartbeespoort Area Office (near Hartbeespoort town in North West)
Date: 21 September 2026
Time: 10:00am
Special condition: If the Tenderer wishes to bid for more than one area, the Tenderer cannot use the same resources.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
15 Sep 2026 at 10:00
Venue
Doorndraai dam (near in Mokopane in Limpopo)
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking