Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
INVITATION OF BIDS FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLY QUALIFIED BIDDER FOR THE PROVISION OF MANAGED BACKUP SERVICES FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF MINERAL AND PETROLEUM RESOURCES (DMPR) FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (03) YEARS. THIS INCLUDES THE IMPLEMENTATION OF CLOUD BACKUP SOLUTION, MAINTENANCE, AND SUPPORT.
National - Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources
DMPR/020/2025/26
National
Published 26 Jan 2026
11 views
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
70 MEINTJIES STREET-SUNNYSIDE-PRETORIA-0001
ORGANISATION
National - Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources
CATEGORY
Information and communication
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
National
Important Dates
Tender Published
26 Jan 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
03 Feb 2026 at 10:00
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/37071905767489?p=BPsHOMpp6yJou4aMVa
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/37071905767489?p=BPsHOMpp6yJou4aMVa
Closing Date
18 Feb 2026
Tender Description
INVITATION OF BIDS FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLY QUALIFIED BIDDER FOR THE PROVISION OF MANAGED BACKUP SERVICES FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF MINERAL AND PETROLEUM RESOURCES (DMPR) FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (03) YEARS. THIS INCLUDES THE IMPLEMENTATION OF CLOUD BACKUP SOLUTION, MAINTENANCE, AND SUPPORT.
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
A COMPULSORY BRIEFING SESSION WILL BE HELD ON 03 FEBRUARY 2026 @ 10H00 THROUGH MICROSOFT TEAMS.
Meeting ID: 370 719 057 674 89
Passcode: x2MP2MV9
Meeting ID: 370 719 057 674 89
Passcode: x2MP2MV9
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
03 Feb 2026 at 10:00
Venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/37071905767489?p=BPsHOMpp6yJou4aMVa
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking