Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
Provision of cleaning and hygiene services for the Department of Community Safety over a period of thirty-six (36) months
Eastern Cape - Safety and Liaison
SCMU15-25/26-002
Eastern Cape
Published 19 Sep 2025
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
Corner Independence Ave & Circular Drive-Bhisho -Bhisho-5600
ORGANISATION
Eastern Cape - Safety and Liaison
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Eastern Cape
Important Dates
Tender Published
19 Sep 2025
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
30 Sep 2025 at 10:00
Dept of Com Safety - Cnr Independence Ave & Circular Drive, Bhisho, 2nd Floor boardroom
Dept of Com Safety - Cnr Independence Ave & Circular Drive, Bhisho, 2nd Floor boardroom
Closing Date
31 Oct 2025
Tender Description
Provision of cleaning and hygiene services for the Department of Community Safety over a period of thirty-six (36) months
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
The bidder must have been involved in cleaning services for a minimum period of two years and must provide a minimum of two valid reference letters with the minimum of 12 months uninterrupted service record per reference letter or 1 valid reference letter with a minimum of 24 months.
Each bidder must have rendered services in the past five (5) years to the cumulative minimum value of R50 000.00 as proof of financial strength; reference letters and corresponding purchase orders will be used to confirm the bidder's claim.
Each bidder must have rendered services in the past five (5) years to the cumulative minimum value of R50 000.00 as proof of financial strength; reference letters and corresponding purchase orders will be used to confirm the bidder's claim.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
30 Sep 2025 at 10:00
Venue
Dept of Com Safety - Cnr Independence Ave & Circular Drive, Bhisho, 2nd Floor boardroom
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking