Awarded Request for Bid (Open-Tender) Compulsory Briefing

Provision of physical security guarding services to the Department of Community Safety over a period of thirty-six (36) months

Eastern Cape - Safety and Liaison

SCMU15-26/27-001 Eastern Cape Published 17 Apr 2026 92 views

Awarded

Contract Awarded

Sign Up Free

Already have an account? Log in

This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.

At a Glance

TENDER TYPE Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION No 11 Prince Albert Road-CBD area-KOMANI-5320
ORGANISATION Eastern Cape - Safety and Liaison
E-SUBMISSION No - Physical
PROVINCE Eastern Cape

Important Dates

Tender Published 17 Apr 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory) 23 Apr 2026 at 10:00
Cnr Independence Av & Circular Drive, Erf 5000 Bldng, Dept of Comm Safety- 2nd Flr Boardroom, Bhisho
Closing Date 15 May 2026

Tender Description

Provision of physical security guarding services to the Department of Community Safety over a period of thirty-six (36) months

Key Requirements & Special Conditions

Bidders must provide valid PSIRA certificates, Security guards must have at least grade C PSIRA certificates to be submitted on appointment, Supervisors must have at least grade B to be submitted upon appointment, The bidding entity director must submit valid PRSIRA registration with the bid, Proof of COIDA and public liability must be submitted with the bid, Proof of registration with health insurance provider must be submitted with the bid, Provide with the bid proof of registration with NBCPSS as proof, provide with the bid, a letter of good standing with PSSPF, compliance with NBCPSS rates as per National Government Gazette no. 50065, must provide a minimum of 3 reference letters and purchase orders with cumulative value of R50 000.

Briefing Session Compulsory

Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time 23 Apr 2026 at 10:00
Venue Cnr Independence Av & Circular Drive, Erf 5000 Bldng, Dept of Comm Safety- 2nd Flr Boardroom, Bhisho

Tender Documents

Sign up for free to view and download tender documents.

Sign Up Free

Recommended Certifications

Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.

Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking

Contact Information

Eastern Cape - Safety and Liaison

Bafana Ndzwanana

bafana.ndzwanana@safetyec.gov.za

079-281-7480

No 11 Prince Albert Road, CBD area, KOMANI, 5320

Industry Classification

Services: Professional

All Services: Professional Tenders Services: Professional in Eastern Cape

Never Miss a Tender

Get email alerts when new Services: Professional tenders are published in Eastern Cape.

Set Up Free Alerts