Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
SUPPLY AND INSTALL TWO 20MVA 66/11KV TRANSFORMERS TO REPLACE THE THREE EXISTING 7.5MVA TRANSFORMERS AT STELLENBOSCH MAIN SUBSTATION FOR THE PERIOD ENDING 30 JUNE 2028
Stellenbosch Municipality
BSM 24/26
Western Cape
Published 08 Nov 2025
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
Plein Street-Stellenbosch-Stellenbosch-7690
ORGANISATION
Stellenbosch Municipality
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Western Cape
Important Dates
Tender Published
08 Nov 2025
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
20 Nov 2025 at 11:00
at the Electricity Department Boardroom, Ecclesia Building, 2nd Floor, 71 Plein Street, Stellenbosch
at the Electricity Department Boardroom, Ecclesia Building, 2nd Floor, 71 Plein Street, Stellenbosch
Closing Date
08 Dec 2025
Tender Description
SUPPLY AND INSTALL TWO 20MVA 66/11KV TRANSFORMERS TO REPLACE THE THREE EXISTING 7.5MVA TRANSFORMERS AT STELLENBOSCH MAIN SUBSTATION FOR THE PERIOD ENDING 30 JUNE 2028
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
Special conditions will be stipulated within the tender document.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
20 Nov 2025 at 11:00
Venue
at the Electricity Department Boardroom, Ecclesia Building, 2nd Floor, 71 Plein Street, Stellenbosch
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking