Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
TO APPOINT A SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT A BASELINE ASSESSMENT OF THE ANIMAL BIOSECURITY SYSTEMS/STRUCTURES, CAPACITY AND RISKS IN WESTERN CAPE PROVINCE OF SOUTH AFRICA.
Western Cape - Agriculture
BID 936 - 2025/2026
Western Cape
Published 30 Jul 2025
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
Muldersvlei Road-Elsenburg-Stellenbosch-7600
ORGANISATION
Western Cape - Agriculture
CATEGORY
Services: Professional
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Western Cape
Important Dates
Tender Published
30 Jul 2025
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
13 Aug 2025 at 12:00
Microsoft Teams
Microsoft Teams
Closing Date
01 Sep 2025
Tender Description
TO APPOINT A SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT A BASELINE ASSESSMENT OF THE ANIMAL BIOSECURITY SYSTEMS/STRUCTURES, CAPACITY AND RISKS IN WESTERN CAPE PROVINCE OF SOUTH AFRICA.
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
Compulsory Briefing session:
A compulsory briefing session will be held on 13 August 2025 at 12:00 on MS Teams. Additional logistical arrangements will be provided at the briefing session.
Indicate your availability to attend the compulsory briefing session to Ms Hilda Combrink Tel. 021 808 5001 or email her on hilda.combrinck@westerncape.gov.za on 12 August 2025 @12:00
Special Note:
Bidders must ensure that their proposals are submitted well in advance to reach the Department before the specified bid closing date and time, as late submissions will not be considered.
The bid box will be accessible every day for 24 hours until the specified bid closure date & time, late bid documentation will not be considered.
A compulsory briefing session will be held on 13 August 2025 at 12:00 on MS Teams. Additional logistical arrangements will be provided at the briefing session.
Indicate your availability to attend the compulsory briefing session to Ms Hilda Combrink Tel. 021 808 5001 or email her on hilda.combrinck@westerncape.gov.za on 12 August 2025 @12:00
Special Note:
Bidders must ensure that their proposals are submitted well in advance to reach the Department before the specified bid closing date and time, as late submissions will not be considered.
The bid box will be accessible every day for 24 hours until the specified bid closure date & time, late bid documentation will not be considered.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
13 Aug 2025 at 12:00
Venue
Microsoft Teams
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking