Awarded
Request for Proposal
Compulsory Briefing
APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE WESTERN HOLDING PRIMARY SCHOOL ON BEHALF OF THE FREE STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (FSDOE)
Development Bank of Southern Africa
RFP036/2026
Free State
Published 11 Mar 2026
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Proposal
DELIVERY LOCATION
Western Holdings Primary School 1122, Phomolong-Rhedeerpark Ext2-Welkom-9459
ORGANISATION
Development Bank of Southern Africa
CATEGORY
Construction of buildings
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Free State
Important Dates
Tender Published
11 Mar 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
19 Mar 2026 at 11:00
Online Link on the RFP Doc
Online Link on the RFP Doc
Closing Date
26 Mar 2026
Tender Description
APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE WESTERN HOLDING PRIMARY SCHOOL ON BEHALF OF THE FREE STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (FSDOE)
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
RFP036/2026 is the re-advert of the cancelled RFP136/2025 so: A compulsory online briefing session will be arranged to allow equal access and participation from all bidders, and an optional onsite briefing session be held thereafter, for bidders wishing to inspect the site physically.
Bidders are urged to use the online briefing link that is shared as Addendum 02 together with Volume 1 of 3- Addendum 2. Other tender documents remain the same.
Bidders are urged to use the online briefing link that is shared as Addendum 02 together with Volume 1 of 3- Addendum 2. Other tender documents remain the same.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
19 Mar 2026 at 11:00
Venue
Online Link on the RFP Doc
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking