Active Request for Bid (Open-Tender) Compulsory Briefing

APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO RENDER SERVICE FOR REPAIR OR REPLACE (UPGRADE) AND INSTALLATION OF IRREPARABLE AIR CONDITIONERS AT THE VAN DER STERR BUILDING OF THE CHIEF DIRECTORATE: NATIONAL GEO-SPATIAL INFORMATION, PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT DIRECTORATE (D: GIPS) AND IMAGERY AND TOPOGRAPHIC DATA OFFICE (ITD).

Department of Agriculture, Land Reform & Rural Development

SSC WC Q02 (2026/2027) Western Cape Published 02 Sep 2026

Closes

18 Sep 2026

15 days remaining

Sign Up Free

Already have an account? Log in

At a Glance

TENDER TYPE Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION 19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER STERR BUILDING, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN -Cape Town-MOWBRAY-8000
ORGANISATION Department of Agriculture, Land Reform & Rural Development
E-SUBMISSION No - Physical
PROVINCE Western Cape

Important Dates

Tender Published 02 Sep 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory) 09 Sep 2026 at 11:00
19 RHODES AVENUE, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN
Closing Date 18 Sep 2026 15 days left

Tender Description

APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO RENDER SERVICE FOR REPAIR OR REPLACE (UPGRADE) AND INSTALLATION OF IRREPARABLE AIR CONDITIONERS AT THE VAN DER STERR BUILDING OF THE CHIEF DIRECTORATE: NATIONAL GEO-SPATIAL INFORMATION, PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT DIRECTORATE (D: GIPS) AND IMAGERY AND TOPOGRAPHIC DATA OFFICE (ITD).

Key Requirements & Special Conditions

It is estimated that tenderers should have a CIDB contractor grading of 1ME or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who HAS A MINIMUM CIBD GRADING OF 1ME OR HIGHER REGISTERED CONTRACTOR
Only tenderers who HAS A MINIMUM CIBD GRADING OF 1ME OR HIGHER REGISTERED CONTRACTORS are eligible to submit tenders.

Briefing Session Compulsory

Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time 09 Sep 2026 at 11:00
Venue 19 RHODES AVENUE, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN

Tender Documents

Sign up for free to view and download tender documents.

Sign Up Free

Recommended Certifications

Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.

Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking

Contact Information

Department of Agriculture, Land Reform & Rural Development

Mpho Mudau

mpho.mudau@dlrrd.gov.za

012-464-4790

19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER STERR BUILDING, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN , Cape Town, MOWBRAY, 8000

Quick Actions

AI Tender Analysis Generate Proposal

Free account required

Never Miss a Tender

Get email alerts when new Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning tenders are published in Western Cape.

Set Up Free Alerts