Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO SUPPLY ,DELIVER AND INSTALL A X11 HYBRID SECURITY DETECTION SYSTEMTO PROTECT/SECURE LIBRARY MATERIALS,REDUCING THE UNAUTHORISED REMOVAL OF LIBRARY ITEMS BY DETECTING THE ELECTROMAGNETICS/RADIO FREQUENCY IDENTIFICATION EM AND RFID LABELS IN ANY ORIENTATION,X10 SENSITIZERS AND DESENTISIZERS,X6 HANDHELD RFID SCANNERS,TRAINING OF STAFF MEMBERS.
National Library of South Africa
NLSA02/2025-2026
National
Published 09 Dec 2025
17 views
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
228 JOHANNES RAMOKHOASE STREET-PRETORIA CENTRAL-PRETORIA-0001
ORGANISATION
National Library of South Africa
E-SUBMISSION
Yes
PROVINCE
National
Important Dates
Tender Published
09 Dec 2025
Closing Date
29 Jan 2026
Tender Description
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO SUPPLY ,DELIVER AND INSTALL A X11 HYBRID SECURITY DETECTION SYSTEMTO PROTECT/SECURE LIBRARY MATERIALS,REDUCING THE UNAUTHORISED REMOVAL OF LIBRARY ITEMS BY DETECTING THE ELECTROMAGNETICS/RADIO FREQUENCY IDENTIFICATION EM AND RFID LABELS IN ANY ORIENTATION,X10 SENSITIZERS AND DESENTISIZERS,X6 HANDHELD RFID SCANNERS,TRAINING OF STAFF MEMBERS.
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
NO SPECIAL CONDITIONS
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking