Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
CONSTRUCTION OF BULK WATER SERVICES TO THE COEGA SEZ – PHASE 1
Eastern Cape - Coega Development Cooperation
CDC/69/26
Eastern Cape
Published 13 Feb 2026
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
CDC’s Main Office, situated at Coega Business Centre, Cnr Alcyon Rd and Zibuko Street, Zone 1, Coega-Coega Zone 1 -Gqeberha-6001
ORGANISATION
Eastern Cape - Coega Development Cooperation
CATEGORY
Construction
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Eastern Cape
Important Dates
Tender Published
13 Feb 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
20 Feb 2026 at 10:00
Coega BPO Auditorium, Discovery Building, 136 Tutu Street, Zone 4, Coega SEZ, Gqeberha (-33.788977,
Coega BPO Auditorium, Discovery Building, 136 Tutu Street, Zone 4, Coega SEZ, Gqeberha (-33.788977,
Closing Date
09 Mar 2026
Tender Description
CONSTRUCTION OF BULK WATER SERVICES TO THE COEGA SEZ – PHASE 1
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
A non-refundable bid fee of R 700.00 per set of documents drawn, payable by bank guaranteed cheque made out in favour of the CDC, or by means of electronic transfers are to be made to Account Name: CDC; Standard Bank, Gqeberha, Branch Code 000017, Account No: 0000 08000 8224. Proof of deposit is required upon collection of the bid documents. NO CASH WILL BE ACCEPTED.
Bid documents for this Tender Process can be downloaded free of charge from the CDC Website: www.coega.co.za or National Treasury e-tender portal publication from 12h00 on Friday, 13 February 2026.
Bid documents for this Tender Process can be downloaded free of charge from the CDC Website: www.coega.co.za or National Treasury e-tender portal publication from 12h00 on Friday, 13 February 2026.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
20 Feb 2026 at 10:00
Venue
Coega BPO Auditorium, Discovery Building, 136 Tutu Street, Zone 4, Coega SEZ, Gqeberha (-33.788977,
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking