Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
CONSTRUCTION OF COMMERCIAL KITCHEN UPGRADE AT MUIZENBERG
False Bay TVET College
FBC T7/2025
Western Cape
Published 03 Oct 2025
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
York Road-MUIZENBERG-CAPE TOWN-7945
ORGANISATION
False Bay TVET College
CATEGORY
Construction
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Western Cape
Important Dates
Tender Published
03 Oct 2025
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
17 Oct 2025 at 11:00
False Bay TVET College: Muizenberg Campus - York Road, Muizenberg
False Bay TVET College: Muizenberg Campus - York Road, Muizenberg
Closing Date
31 Oct 2025
Tender Description
CONSTRUCTION OF COMMERCIAL KITCHEN UPGRADE AT MUIZENBERG
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
1. Queries to the issue of bid documents FBC T7/2025 may be addressed to Supply Chain Management.
2. Please request banking details to purchase a Tender Document from our email address tenders@falsebay.org.za.
3. A non-refundable tender deposit of R300.00 payable via EFT, proof of deposit is required before the electronic documents are emailed to you.
4. Bids has an Evaluation criteria: A tenderer will be disqualified if it fails to meet the minimum threshold of 70% on functionality. The applicable preference point system for this tender is the 80/20 preference point system.
5. Please note that False Bay TVET College reserves the right to award in whole or in part/to not the lowest bid received.
2. Please request banking details to purchase a Tender Document from our email address tenders@falsebay.org.za.
3. A non-refundable tender deposit of R300.00 payable via EFT, proof of deposit is required before the electronic documents are emailed to you.
4. Bids has an Evaluation criteria: A tenderer will be disqualified if it fails to meet the minimum threshold of 70% on functionality. The applicable preference point system for this tender is the 80/20 preference point system.
5. Please note that False Bay TVET College reserves the right to award in whole or in part/to not the lowest bid received.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
17 Oct 2025 at 11:00
Venue
False Bay TVET College: Muizenberg Campus - York Road, Muizenberg
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking