Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
CONSTRUCTION OF DIGISTICS WAREHOUSE EXTENSION IN ZONE 1 OF THE COEGA SEZ
Eastern Cape - Coega Development Cooperation
CDC/215/26
Eastern Cape
Published 17 Apr 2026
95 views
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
Zone 1, Coega SEZ, -Zone 1, Coega SEZ, -Gqeberha-6000
ORGANISATION
Eastern Cape - Coega Development Cooperation
CATEGORY
Construction
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Eastern Cape
Important Dates
Tender Published
17 Apr 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
24 Apr 2026 at 10:00
Coega BPO Auditorium, Discovery Building, 136 Tutu Street, Zone 4, Coega SEZ, Gqeberha
Coega BPO Auditorium, Discovery Building, 136 Tutu Street, Zone 4, Coega SEZ, Gqeberha
Closing Date
18 May 2026
Tender Description
CONSTRUCTION OF DIGISTICS WAREHOUSE EXTENSION IN ZONE 1 OF THE COEGA SEZ
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
To purchase a physical bid document, the Bidder must make a request in writing only and must be directed to: Ms Zine Mtanda: SCM Unit Head - E-mail tenderscdc21526@coega.co.za. Bid documents can be collected two working days after the written request during working hours (8am – 4:30pm) from the CDC’s Main Office, situated at Coega Business Centre, Cnr Alcyon Rd and Zibuko Street, Zone 1, Coega SEZ, Gqeberha from 12h00 on 17 April 2026 at a non-refundable bid fee of R 700.00 per set of bid documents, payable by electronic transfer to: Account Name: CDC; Standard Bank; Port Elizabeth; Branch Code: 000017; Account No.: 0000 08000 8224. Bidders are required to use the Contract Number for this bid (CDC/215/26) as the reference. Proof of deposit
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
24 Apr 2026 at 10:00
Venue
Coega BPO Auditorium, Discovery Building, 136 Tutu Street, Zone 4, Coega SEZ, Gqeberha
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking