Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
CONSTRUCTION OF OPEN GATE SPECIAL SCHOOL (COMPLETION CONTRACT) IN UMGUNGUNDLOVU DISTRICT, KWAZULU-NATAL
Eastern Cape - Coega Development Cooperation
CDC/162/26
KwaZulu-Natal
Published 17 Apr 2026
110 views
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
CDC Umhlanga Office, 18 Cranbrook Crescent-Umhlanga-Durban-4319
ORGANISATION
Eastern Cape - Coega Development Cooperation
CATEGORY
Construction of buildings
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
KwaZulu-Natal
Important Dates
Tender Published
17 Apr 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
24 Apr 2026 at 11:00
Open Gate LSEN School in 535 Boom Street, Pietermaritzburg, uMgungundlovu District Municiplaity
Open Gate LSEN School in 535 Boom Street, Pietermaritzburg, uMgungundlovu District Municiplaity
Closing Date
20 May 2026
Tender Description
CONSTRUCTION OF OPEN GATE SPECIAL SCHOOL (COMPLETION CONTRACT) IN UMGUNGUNDLOVU DISTRICT, KWAZULU-NATAL
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
Bid documents can be downloaded free of charge from the CDC website (www.coega.com) and National Treasury e-tender portal publication from 10h00 on
17 April 2026. The CDC will not take responsibility for any errors that may occur in the downloading of documents. Bidders are therefore required to ensure that they download the full pack with no missing pages. Bid documents can also be collected from the CDC Umhlanga Office, 18 Cranbrook Crescent, Umhlanga, Durban, from 17 April 2026, from 10h00. A non-refundable bid fee of R 700,00 should be deposited to Account Name: CDC – DoE; Standard Bank, Account No: 080 224 555, Branch Code 050 017, and proof of payment is required upon collection of the bid documents.
17 April 2026. The CDC will not take responsibility for any errors that may occur in the downloading of documents. Bidders are therefore required to ensure that they download the full pack with no missing pages. Bid documents can also be collected from the CDC Umhlanga Office, 18 Cranbrook Crescent, Umhlanga, Durban, from 17 April 2026, from 10h00. A non-refundable bid fee of R 700,00 should be deposited to Account Name: CDC – DoE; Standard Bank, Account No: 080 224 555, Branch Code 050 017, and proof of payment is required upon collection of the bid documents.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
24 Apr 2026 at 11:00
Venue
Open Gate LSEN School in 535 Boom Street, Pietermaritzburg, uMgungundlovu District Municiplaity
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking