Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
CORROSION PROTECTION REPAIRS FOR A PERIOD OF 5 YEARS AT DRAKENSBERG PUMPED STORAGE SCHEME
ESKOM
E2317GXPOU
KwaZulu-Natal
Published 12 Dec 2025
10 views
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
DRAKENSBERG PUMPED STORAGE SCHEME-Drakensberg Pumped Storage Scheme-KWA ZULU NATAL-
ORGANISATION
ESKOM
CATEGORY
Other service activities
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
KwaZulu-Natal
Important Dates
Tender Published
12 Dec 2025
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
15 Jan 2026 at 10:00
Drakensberg Pumped Storage Scheme Visitors Center, Off the R74, between Harrismith & Bergville Jager
Drakensberg Pumped Storage Scheme Visitors Center, Off the R74, between Harrismith & Bergville Jager
Closing Date
05 Jan 2026
Tender Description
CORROSION PROTECTION REPAIRS FOR A PERIOD OF 5 YEARS AT DRAKENSBERG PUMPED STORAGE SCHEME
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
- Tenderers who not attend the compulsory clarification will not be eligible to submit tender offers.
CIDB Requirements are applicable
1. It is estimated that tenderers must have a Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) contractor grading of 3SD or higher
CIDB Requirements are applicable
1. It is estimated that tenderers must have a Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) contractor grading of 3SD or higher
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
15 Jan 2026 at 10:00
Venue
Drakensberg Pumped Storage Scheme Visitors Center, Off the R74, between Harrismith & Bergville Jager
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking