Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
E2028GXPOU - The supply and delivery of Consumables on an “as and when” required basis for a period of 5 years to Peaking Sites
ESKOM
E2028GKPOU
National
Published 21 Oct 2025
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
Peaking Generation Sites National-all peaking sites-various towns-7758
ORGANISATION
ESKOM
CATEGORY
Supplies: General
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
National
Important Dates
Tender Published
21 Oct 2025
Briefing Session
30 Oct 2025 at 12:00
Microsoft Teams Need help? Join the meeting now Meeting ID: 337 680 893 192 7 Passcode: C6YQ3ph6
Microsoft Teams Need help? Join the meeting now Meeting ID: 337 680 893 192 7 Passcode: C6YQ3ph6
Closing Date
13 Nov 2025
Tender Description
E2028GXPOU - The supply and delivery of Consumables on an “as and when” required basis for a period of 5 years to Peaking Sites
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
The outcome will result in an award of a single contract to a single supplier or multiple contracts to multiple suppliers. The contract may be split based on commodities or logistical aspects such as regions and reduced transport costs for delivering the groceries and consumables to the various Peaking Power Stations.
Suppliers can opt to tender for Western Cape or KZN or Eastern
Cape. 2 Contract Documents will be issued for each scope
(Groceries vs Consumables), each contract will have a price list ith 14 tabs for the 14 Power Stations, and can Tender for all,
some or one Power Station.
Suppliers can opt to tender for Western Cape or KZN or Eastern
Cape. 2 Contract Documents will be issued for each scope
(Groceries vs Consumables), each contract will have a price list ith 14 tabs for the 14 Power Stations, and can Tender for all,
some or one Power Station.
Briefing Session
Date & Time
30 Oct 2025 at 12:00
Venue
Microsoft Teams Need help? Join the meeting now Meeting ID: 337 680 893 192 7 Passcode: C6YQ3ph6
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking