Active Expression of interest

Expression of Interest pertaining to the engineering, supply, training and support of a previously developed range of Protection, Control and Substation Automation Equipment (predominantly based on the Hitachi (Pty) Ltd and IST range of products) with the associated swing frame panels and PIU Junction Boxes to Eskom Distribution over a period of up to four (4) years. It is Eskom’s expectation that the previous design intent will be sustained, in terms of the overall system architecture, brand and types of IEDs utilized, guarantees and the provision of training and product support

ESKOM

E3269DXGOURe-Issue National Published 04 Sep 2026

Closes

30 Sep 2026

25 days remaining

Sign Up Free

Already have an account? Log in

At a Glance

TENDER TYPE Expression of interest
DELIVERY LOCATION Electronic submission via Eskom E- tendering portal.-VARIOUS-Bloemfontein-9301
ORGANISATION ESKOM
E-SUBMISSION No - Physical
PROVINCE National

Important Dates

Tender Published 04 Sep 2026
Briefing Session 10 Sep 2026 at 09:30
MS Teams - Meeting ID: 353904994610185
Closing Date 30 Sep 2026 25 days left

Tender Description

Expression of Interest pertaining to the engineering, supply, training and support of a previously developed range of Protection, Control and Substation Automation Equipment (predominantly based on the Hitachi (Pty) Ltd and IST range of products) with the associated swing frame panels and PIU Junction Boxes to Eskom Distribution over a period of up to four (4) years. It is Eskom’s expectation that the previous design intent will be sustained, in terms of the overall system architecture, brand and types of IEDs utilized, guarantees and the provision of training and product support

Key Requirements & Special Conditions

N/A

Briefing Session

Date & Time 10 Sep 2026 at 09:30
Venue MS Teams - Meeting ID: 353904994610185

Tender Documents

Sign up for free to view and download tender documents.

Sign Up Free

Recommended Certifications

Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.

Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking

Contact Information

ESKOM

Serole Boloko

BolokoSM@eskom.co.za

051-404-2043

Electronic submission via Eskom E- tendering portal., VARIOUS, Bloemfontein, 9301

Quick Actions

AI Tender Analysis Generate Proposal

Free account required

Never Miss a Tender

Get email alerts when new Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c. tenders are published in National.

Set Up Free Alerts