Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
GMT029/25-26: Appointment of a contractor for sorting & crushing of builders’ rubble to 40mm at the Gwaing waste disposal facility for three years, from date of appointment.
George Municipality
GMT029/25-26
Western Cape
Published 29 Oct 2025
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
R102-George -George -6529
ORGANISATION
George Municipality
CATEGORY
Other service activities
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Western Cape
Important Dates
Tender Published
29 Oct 2025
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
21 Nov 2025 at 11:30
R102 , Gwaing Landfill site, George
R102 , Gwaing Landfill site, George
Closing Date
11 Dec 2025
Tender Description
GMT029/25-26: Appointment of a contractor for sorting & crushing of builders’ rubble to 40mm at the Gwaing waste disposal facility for three years, from date of appointment.
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
Eligibility Criteria:
1.The bidder must at least have completed two (2) similar projects within the last seven (7) years. Proof of the two (2) similar projects (crushing of builder’s rubble) must be attached. Contactable references on the client’s letterhead must be provided to proof the above.
2.Submit a valid letter of good standing issued by the Department of Labour.
3.The service provider must provide a crusher, at least 6cm3 tipper trucks and front-end loader. Proof of owned or lease (letter of intent) vehicles must be submitted with the bidding document.
Bidders must submit the requested documents from number 1-3 with the tender document. Failure to do so may deem the bidder non-response.
1.The bidder must at least have completed two (2) similar projects within the last seven (7) years. Proof of the two (2) similar projects (crushing of builder’s rubble) must be attached. Contactable references on the client’s letterhead must be provided to proof the above.
2.Submit a valid letter of good standing issued by the Department of Labour.
3.The service provider must provide a crusher, at least 6cm3 tipper trucks and front-end loader. Proof of owned or lease (letter of intent) vehicles must be submitted with the bidding document.
Bidders must submit the requested documents from number 1-3 with the tender document. Failure to do so may deem the bidder non-response.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
21 Nov 2025 at 11:30
Venue
R102 , Gwaing Landfill site, George
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking