Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
Nkonjeni Hospital: Build a new Neonatal Facility, renovate existing maternity ward, upgrade to mother's lodge and support services. CIDB Grading 7GB or Higher is required. Due to the tender document being too big for E-tender upload, bidder's will only be able to purchase hard copy of the bid document, at non-refundable fee in the amount of R500-00. Documents are to be collected only at 709 Wombe street, Zululand district, Ulundi, Unit A by Department of Public works
Public Works
ZNTU 04278 W
KwaZulu-Natal
Published 08 Apr 2026
112 views
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
King Dinuzulu Highway-Ulundi-ULUNDI-3838
ORGANISATION
Public Works
CATEGORY
Construction of buildings
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
KwaZulu-Natal
Important Dates
Tender Published
08 Apr 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
23 Apr 2026 at 11:00
Nkonjeni Hospital; Ulundi
Nkonjeni Hospital; Ulundi
Closing Date
22 May 2026
Tender Description
Nkonjeni Hospital: Build a new Neonatal Facility, renovate existing maternity ward, upgrade to mother's lodge and support services. CIDB Grading 7GB or Higher is required. Due to the tender document being too big for E-tender upload, bidder's will only be able to purchase hard copy of the bid document, at non-refundable fee in the amount of R500-00. Documents are to be collected only at 709 Wombe street, Zululand district, Ulundi, Unit A by Department of Public works
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
80/20 principle is applicable. 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. 15 points for ownership by black (EME or QSE). 05 points for enterprise located within King Cetshwayo/ Umkhanyakude/ Zululand District).
Banking details: ABSA Reference number: 14074061 Account number: 4121941044. Sale of document is from 09 April 2026 to 20 April 2026 by 15H00. Collection of document is from 13 April 2026 to 20 April 2026 by 15H00. bidder's must submit the complete original completed tender document section 1, together with all supporting documents and must be completed with electronic bills of quantities on USB memory stick.
Banking details: ABSA Reference number: 14074061 Account number: 4121941044. Sale of document is from 09 April 2026 to 20 April 2026 by 15H00. Collection of document is from 13 April 2026 to 20 April 2026 by 15H00. bidder's must submit the complete original completed tender document section 1, together with all supporting documents and must be completed with electronic bills of quantities on USB memory stick.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
23 Apr 2026 at 11:00
Venue
Nkonjeni Hospital; Ulundi
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking