Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
PROVISION OF HAZARDOUS AND GENERAL WASTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR TRANSNET PIPELINES FACILITIES LOCATED WITHIN GAUTENG, FREE STATE AND NORTH-WEST PROVINCES (DEPOTS, PUMP STATIONS, WORKSHOPS AND FACILITIES) ON AN “AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS” FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS
Transnet SOC Ltd
TPL/2025/04/0003/93919/RFP
Gauteng
Published 07 Aug 2025
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
Poortjie Road-Heidelberg-Heidelberg-1438
ORGANISATION
Transnet SOC Ltd
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Gauteng
Important Dates
Tender Published
07 Aug 2025
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
15 Aug 2025 at 10:00
Jameson Park Terminal
Jameson Park Terminal
Closing Date
05 Sep 2025
Tender Description
PROVISION OF HAZARDOUS AND GENERAL WASTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR TRANSNET PIPELINES FACILITIES LOCATED WITHIN GAUTENG, FREE STATE AND NORTH-WEST PROVINCES (DEPOTS, PUMP STATIONS, WORKSHOPS AND FACILITIES) ON AN “AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS” FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
A compulsory RFP briefing will be conducted at Jameson Park Terminal, Poortjie Road, off R42 to Nigel, Heidelberg on the 15 August 2025, at 10H00 for a period of ± 2 hours. [Respondents to provide own transportation and accommodation]. The briefing session will start punctually and information will not be repeated for the benefit of Respondents arriving late.
Tenderers are required to wear to wear full PPE, which includes flame retardant overall (trouser and a jacket), safety shoes and hard hat
Tenderers are required to wear to wear full PPE, which includes flame retardant overall (trouser and a jacket), safety shoes and hard hat
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
15 Aug 2025 at 10:00
Venue
Jameson Park Terminal
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking