Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
PROVISION OF SECURITY SERVICES AT THE NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION (NRF) BUILDING IN JOHANNESBURG FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS (RE-ADVERTISEMENT)
National Research Foundation
NRF/SARAO SJHB/04/2025-26(re-advert)
Gauteng
Published 06 Aug 2025
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
18A Gill Street-Observatory-Johannesburg -2187
ORGANISATION
National Research Foundation
E-SUBMISSION
Yes
PROVINCE
Gauteng
Important Dates
Tender Published
06 Aug 2025
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
18 Aug 2025 at 10:00
18A Gill Street, Observatory, Johannesburg. GPS Coordinates: 33° 56’21,933”S & 18° 28’53,5326”E
18A Gill Street, Observatory, Johannesburg. GPS Coordinates: 33° 56’21,933”S & 18° 28’53,5326”E
Closing Date
28 Aug 2025
Tender Description
PROVISION OF SECURITY SERVICES AT THE NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION (NRF) BUILDING IN JOHANNESBURG FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS (RE-ADVERTISEMENT)
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
Please ensure that the completed and signed Invitation to Bid Form, together with all mandatory returnable documents and schedules required for the administrative evaluation criteria (outlined in the table on page 35), are submitted. In addition, all mandatory functionality evaluation criteria indicated below must be submitted in accordance with the mandatory requirements detailed in the table on pages 36–37 of the bid document. For a comprehensive description of the mandatory criteria, refer to the attached bid document.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
18 Aug 2025 at 10:00
Venue
18A Gill Street, Observatory, Johannesburg. GPS Coordinates: 33° 56’21,933”S & 18° 28’53,5326”E
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking