Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
PROVISION OF TRAINING AND ASSESSMENT OF STAFF TO CONSTRUCT, INSTALL, MAINTAIN AND PROTECT: LOW, MEDIUM AND HIGH VOLTAGE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT, DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS AND CABLE JOINTING FOR ELECTRICAL SERVICES
City of Cape Town
086S/2025/26
Western Cape
Published 17 Oct 2025
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
Tender Distribution Office, 2nd Floor (Concourse Level), Civic Centre-2nd Floor, Concourse Level, Civic Centre.-Cape Town -8001
ORGANISATION
City of Cape Town
CATEGORY
Supplies: Electrical Equipment
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Western Cape
Important Dates
Tender Published
17 Oct 2025
Briefing Session
03 Nov 2025 at 11:30
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_ZDY4ZmIwZmEtZTM3MC00MWFjLThjNTgtNWIzNWIwZmYxN
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_ZDY4ZmIwZmEtZTM3MC00MWFjLThjNTgtNWIzNWIwZmYxN
Closing Date
18 Nov 2025
Tender Description
PROVISION OF TRAINING AND ASSESSMENT OF STAFF TO CONSTRUCT, INSTALL, MAINTAIN AND PROTECT: LOW, MEDIUM AND HIGH VOLTAGE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT, DISTRIBUTION NETWORKS AND CABLE JOINTING FOR ELECTRICAL SERVICES
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
Tender Fee: R200
Please note that the full Tender document is to be downloaded on the City Tender Portal: https://cityapps06.capetown.gov.za/TenderPortal/
A non-compulsory, but strongly recommended clarification meeting will be held on 3 November 2025 at 11:30-13:00 via MS Teams https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_ZDY4ZmIwZmEtZTM3MC00MWFjLThjNTgtNWIzNWIwZmYxNjdk%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%22ff731495-b3c8-44b3-93f8-6fca8fc5a699%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%221aa832c8-4620-4642-a4c7-88c81258badc%22%7d. Meeting ID: 371 241 958 177 5
passcode: y4Li95tC.
For technical enquiries contact SCM.Tenders23@capetown.gov.za
Please note that the full Tender document is to be downloaded on the City Tender Portal: https://cityapps06.capetown.gov.za/TenderPortal/
A non-compulsory, but strongly recommended clarification meeting will be held on 3 November 2025 at 11:30-13:00 via MS Teams https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_ZDY4ZmIwZmEtZTM3MC00MWFjLThjNTgtNWIzNWIwZmYxNjdk%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%22ff731495-b3c8-44b3-93f8-6fca8fc5a699%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%221aa832c8-4620-4642-a4c7-88c81258badc%22%7d. Meeting ID: 371 241 958 177 5
passcode: y4Li95tC.
For technical enquiries contact SCM.Tenders23@capetown.gov.za
Briefing Session
Date & Time
03 Nov 2025 at 11:30
Venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_ZDY4ZmIwZmEtZTM3MC00MWFjLThjNTgtNWIzNWIwZmYxN
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking