Active
Request for Proposal
PROVISION OF WATER QUALITY SAMPLING SERVICES AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS WITHIN THE PORT OF DURBAN ON AN “AS AND WHEN REQUIRED” BASIS FOR A PERIOD OF SIXTY (60) MONTHS
Transnet National Ports Authority
TNPA/2026/03/0528/3062/RFP
KwaZulu-Natal
Published 27 Aug 2026
19 views
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Proposal
DELIVERY LOCATION
Port of Durban-Port of Durban-Port of Durban-4001
ORGANISATION
Transnet National Ports Authority
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
KwaZulu-Natal
Important Dates
Tender Published
27 Aug 2026
Briefing Session
07 Sep 2026 at 10:00
Meeting ID: 334 532 954 581 782 Passcode: Kw2Yx6K4
Meeting ID: 334 532 954 581 782 Passcode: Kw2Yx6K4
Closing Date
29 Sep 2026
28 days left
Tender Description
PROVISION OF WATER QUALITY SAMPLING SERVICES AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS WITHIN THE PORT OF DURBAN ON AN “AS AND WHEN REQUIRED” BASIS FOR A PERIOD OF SIXTY (60) MONTHS
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
A non- compulsory clarification briefing will be conducted virtually via Teams on the 07 September 2026 at
10:00 for a period of ± 1 hour.
Microsoft Teams Dial in by phone Join on a video conferencing
device
Meeting ID: 334 532 954 581 782
Passcode: Kw2Yx6K4
+27 21 835 5059, 415447467#
South Africa, Cape Town
Find a local number
Phone conference ID: 415 447
467#
31#
Tenant key:
teams@transnet.onpexip.com
Video ID: 121 401 716 7
10:00 for a period of ± 1 hour.
Microsoft Teams Dial in by phone Join on a video conferencing
device
Meeting ID: 334 532 954 581 782
Passcode: Kw2Yx6K4
+27 21 835 5059, 415447467#
South Africa, Cape Town
Find a local number
Phone conference ID: 415 447
467#
31#
Tenant key:
teams@transnet.onpexip.com
Video ID: 121 401 716 7
Briefing Session
Date & Time
07 Sep 2026 at 10:00
Venue
Meeting ID: 334 532 954 581 782 Passcode: Kw2Yx6K4
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking