Active
Request for Proposal
REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A TERMINAL OPERATOR TO DESIGN, FINANCE, OPERATE, MAINTAIN, REFURBISH, AND/OR CONSTRUCT AND TRANSFER A MULTI-PURPOSE TERMINAL (B-D BERTHS) FOR A TWENTY-FIVE (25)-YEAR CONCESSION PERIOD AT THE PORT OF CAPE TOWN.
Transnet National Ports Authority
TNPA/2026/06/0004/114472/RFP
Western Cape
Published 17 Jul 2026
161 views
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Proposal
DELIVERY LOCATION
PORT OF CAPE TOWN -Cape Town-PORT OF CAPE TOWN MULTI-PURPOSE TERMINAL-8001
ORGANISATION
Transnet National Ports Authority
CATEGORY
Transportation and storage
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Western Cape
Important Dates
Tender Published
17 Jul 2026
Briefing Session
06 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Meeting ID: 339 898 514 433 962, Passcode: 59Bq3db6
Meeting ID: 339 898 514 433 962, Passcode: 59Bq3db6
Closing Date
29 Jan 2027
147 days left
Tender Description
REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A TERMINAL OPERATOR TO DESIGN, FINANCE, OPERATE, MAINTAIN, REFURBISH, AND/OR CONSTRUCT AND TRANSFER A MULTI-PURPOSE TERMINAL (B-D BERTHS) FOR A TWENTY-FIVE (25)-YEAR CONCESSION PERIOD AT THE PORT OF CAPE TOWN.
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
N/A
Briefing Session
Date & Time
06 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Venue
Meeting ID: 339 898 514 433 962, Passcode: 59Bq3db6
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking