Closed
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Supply, delivery, off-loading, installation and testing of 275/132kV, 132/33kV, 132/11kV and 33/11kV power transformers for a fixed period of thirty-six months
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality
36105-5E
KwaZulu-Natal
Published 29 Apr 2026
102 views
Closed
17 Jul 2026
This tender is no longer accepting submissions.
Already have an account? Log in
This tender is closed. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road)-Durban-KZN-4001
ORGANISATION
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality
CATEGORY
Services: General
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
KwaZulu-Natal
Important Dates
Tender Published
29 Apr 2026
Closing Date
17 Jul 2026
Tender Description
Supply, delivery, off-loading, installation and testing of 275/132kV, 132/33kV, 132/11kV and 33/11kV power transformers for a fixed period of thirty-six months
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
-There will be no clarification meeting. Bidders are requested to submit emailed queries related to the bid.
-Emailed queries are to be submitted by 2026-06-11. All emailed questions and answers will be consolidated and posted on eTenders/Municipal website by 2026-06-18.
-General:
Nyaniso Mlilo
(t) 031-311 9422
-Emailed queries are to be submitted by 2026-06-11. All emailed questions and answers will be consolidated and posted on eTenders/Municipal website by 2026-06-18.
-General:
Nyaniso Mlilo
(t) 031-311 9422
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking