Active
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
TENDER NO. MN142/2026-PROVISION OF INDIGENT & PAUPER BURIAL SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS
Kwadukuza Municipality
Tender MN142/2026
National
Published 31 Aug 2026
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
No.2 Industria Crescent, Kwadukuza, Lavoipierre Building, SCM Offices-KWADUKUZA-STANGER-4450
ORGANISATION
Kwadukuza Municipality
CATEGORY
Other service activities
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
National
Important Dates
Tender Published
31 Aug 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
17 Sep 2026 at 10:00
PMU Building/outside Car Park area (back entry) Lavoipierre Building, 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuz
PMU Building/outside Car Park area (back entry) Lavoipierre Building, 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuz
Closing Date
30 Sep 2026
29 days left
Tender Description
TENDER NO. MN142/2026-PROVISION OF INDIGENT & PAUPER BURIAL SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
The tenderer must submit with his/her tender offer a valid certified copy certificate of competency issued by the relevant authority in terms of the Regulations Relating to Funeral Undertakers’ Premises, Government Notice No. R237 of 8 February 1985 framed under Section 33 and 39 of the Health Act 1977 (Act 63/1977) (Refer to annexure A).
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
17 Sep 2026 at 10:00
Venue
PMU Building/outside Car Park area (back entry) Lavoipierre Building, 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuz
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking