Awarded
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
TERM TENDER FOR DESIGN, MANUFACTURE, SUPPLY, DELIVERY TO SITE, OFF-LOADING, INSTALLATION, TESTING, COMMISSIONING AND MAINTENANCE OF 66 (72,5) KV AND 132 (145) KV OVERHEAD LINE EQUIPMENT, STRUCTURES, TOWERS AND CIVIL WORKS
City of Cape Town
021Q/2025/26
Western Cape
Published 01 Aug 2025
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
Tender Distribution Office, 2nd Floor (Concourse Level), Civic Centre-2nd Floor, Concourse Level, Civic Centre.-Cape Town-8001
ORGANISATION
City of Cape Town
CATEGORY
Services: Electrical
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Western Cape
Important Dates
Tender Published
01 Aug 2025
Briefing Session
12 Aug 2025 at 10:00
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_MjBmZGQ1NjYtZGU0NS00MjZjLThlM2YtZDhkNGI3NGI1O
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_MjBmZGQ1NjYtZGU0NS00MjZjLThlM2YtZDhkNGI3NGI1O
Closing Date
05 Sep 2025
Tender Description
TERM TENDER FOR DESIGN, MANUFACTURE, SUPPLY, DELIVERY TO SITE, OFF-LOADING, INSTALLATION, TESTING, COMMISSIONING AND MAINTENANCE OF 66 (72,5) KV AND 132 (145) KV OVERHEAD LINE EQUIPMENT, STRUCTURES, TOWERS AND CIVIL WORKS
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
Tender Fee: R300
SITE VISIT/CLARIFICATION MEETING TEAMS LINK:
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_MjBmZGQ1NjYtZGU0NS00MjZjLThlM2YtZDhkNGI3NGI1OWNm%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%22ff731495-b3c8-44b3-93f8-6fca8fc5a699%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%22e348787a-53e2-4c53-ae7c-2a3ecd2f8cd4%22%7d
Meeting ID: 321 870 076 333 4
Passcode: aQ6dk7U5
SITE VISIT/CLARIFICATION MEETING TEAMS LINK:
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_MjBmZGQ1NjYtZGU0NS00MjZjLThlM2YtZDhkNGI3NGI1OWNm%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%22ff731495-b3c8-44b3-93f8-6fca8fc5a699%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%22e348787a-53e2-4c53-ae7c-2a3ecd2f8cd4%22%7d
Meeting ID: 321 870 076 333 4
Passcode: aQ6dk7U5
Briefing Session
Date & Time
12 Aug 2025 at 10:00
Venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_MjBmZGQ1NjYtZGU0NS00MjZjLThlM2YtZDhkNGI3NGI1O
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking