Awarded
Request for Quotation
Compulsory Briefing
THE REPLACEMENT OF TRANSLUCENT SHEETS AND BROKEN WINDOWS AT CONTAINER PARK, ELECTRICAL TRAINING CENTER AND PATTEN SHOP FOR FOE BUSINESS, BAY 1A-3, PATTER SHOP LIFT AREA AND SAND PLANT FOR FOUNDRY BUSINESS, BAY 40-45, BAY 39, BAY 25, LOCO- STORE, RM STORE AND LOCOMOTIVE MAIN BUILDING FOR LOCOMOTIVE BUSINESS, BAY 32-38-BAY 26 AND BAY 48-50 FOR WAGON MANUFACTURING BUSINESS, BAY46-47 AT WHEELS, BAY 9-13, RFR STORE WAGON STORE, BAY 13A OFFICES AND KITCHEN FOR WAGON BUILD BUSINESS, FOR A PERIOD OF ONE MONTH
Transnet SOC Ltd
PPA-122342 - TE/2026/05/1667/5424/RFQ
Free State
Published 18 May 2026
111 views
This tender is awarded. Browse open tenders or view similar opportunities below.
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Quotation
DELIVERY LOCATION
Transnet Road-Hilton-BLOEMFONTEIN-9301
ORGANISATION
Transnet SOC Ltd
CATEGORY
Construction of buildings
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Free State
Important Dates
Tender Published
18 May 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
26 May 2026 at 10:00
BLOEMFONTEIN
BLOEMFONTEIN
Closing Date
15 Jun 2026
Tender Description
THE REPLACEMENT OF TRANSLUCENT SHEETS AND BROKEN WINDOWS AT CONTAINER PARK, ELECTRICAL TRAINING CENTER AND PATTEN SHOP FOR FOE BUSINESS, BAY 1A-3, PATTER SHOP LIFT AREA AND SAND PLANT FOR FOUNDRY BUSINESS, BAY 40-45, BAY 39, BAY 25, LOCO- STORE, RM STORE AND LOCOMOTIVE MAIN BUILDING FOR LOCOMOTIVE BUSINESS, BAY 32-38-BAY 26 AND BAY 48-50 FOR WAGON MANUFACTURING BUSINESS, BAY46-47 AT WHEELS, BAY 9-13, RFR STORE WAGON STORE, BAY 13A OFFICES AND KITCHEN FOR WAGON BUILD BUSINESS, FOR A PERIOD OF ONE MONTH
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
VENUE (WEAR PPE AS PER BELOW) : TRANSNET ENGINEERING
Transnet road
Hilton
BLOEMFONTEIN
9301
PROTECTIVE PERSONNEL EQUIPMENT REQUIREMENTS: BIDDERS ARE REQUIRED TO WEAR SAFETY SHOE WITH STEEL TOE CAP AND A REFLECTOR VEST IN ORDER TO GAIN ACCESS TO RFQ BRIEFING AND SITE VISIT; FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH PROTECTIVE PERSONNEL EQUIPMENT REQUIREMENTS WILL DISQUALIFY THE BIDDER FROM ATTENDING THE COMPULSORY RFQ BRIEFING AND SITE VISIT!!!
Transnet road
Hilton
BLOEMFONTEIN
9301
PROTECTIVE PERSONNEL EQUIPMENT REQUIREMENTS: BIDDERS ARE REQUIRED TO WEAR SAFETY SHOE WITH STEEL TOE CAP AND A REFLECTOR VEST IN ORDER TO GAIN ACCESS TO RFQ BRIEFING AND SITE VISIT; FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH PROTECTIVE PERSONNEL EQUIPMENT REQUIREMENTS WILL DISQUALIFY THE BIDDER FROM ATTENDING THE COMPULSORY RFQ BRIEFING AND SITE VISIT!!!
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
26 May 2026 at 10:00
Venue
BLOEMFONTEIN
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking