Active Request for Bid (Open-Tender)

APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE REFUSE REMOVAL AND GRASS CUTTING IN JONKERSBERG AND THE ISLAND IN GREAT BRAK RIVER

Mossel Bay Municipality

TDR23/2026/2027 Western Cape Published 04 Sep 2026

Closes

09 Oct 2026

34 days remaining

Sign Up Free

Already have an account? Log in

At a Glance

TENDER TYPE Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION 101 Marsh Street-Mossel Bay-Mossel Bay-6500
ORGANISATION Mossel Bay Municipality
E-SUBMISSION No - Physical
PROVINCE Western Cape

Important Dates

Tender Published 04 Sep 2026
Closing Date 09 Oct 2026 34 days left

Tender Description

APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE REFUSE REMOVAL AND GRASS CUTTING IN JONKERSBERG AND THE ISLAND IN GREAT BRAK RIVER

Key Requirements & Special Conditions

Responsive bids will be evaluated on the 80/20 or 90/10 Preference Points System. A maximum of 20 points (80/20 preference point system) or 10 points (90/10 preference point system) will be allocated for specific goals. 50% of the 20/10 points will be allocated in terms of a bidder’s B-BBEE scorecard and other 50% of the 20/10 points will be for a bidder’s locality.
The tender box will be emptied just after 12h00 on the closing date as above, hereafter all bids will be opened in public. Late tenders or tenders submitted by e-mail or fax will under no circumstances be accepted.

Tender Documents

Sign up for free to view and download tender documents.

Sign Up Free

Recommended Certifications

Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.

Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking

Contact Information

Mossel Bay Municipality

Deslin Kohler

dkohler@mosselbay.gov.za

044-606-5192

101 Marsh Street, Mossel Bay, Mossel Bay, 6500

Quick Actions

AI Tender Analysis Generate Proposal

Free account required

Never Miss a Tender

Get email alerts when new Remediation activities and other waste management services tenders are published in Western Cape.

Set Up Free Alerts