Active
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
Appointment of a panel of service providers to organise, manage and deliver events management services for the department of sport, recreation, arts and culture for a period of thirty-six (36) months.
Eastern Cape - Sport Recreation Arts and Culture
SCMU14-26/27-0008
Eastern Cape
Published 04 Sep 2026
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
SPORT RECREATION ARTS AND CULTURE, NO. 05 EALES TREET, BUFALLLO ROAD, KING WILLIAMS TOWN, 5601-KING WILLIAMS TOWN CENTRAL-KING WILLIAMS TOWN-5601
ORGANISATION
Eastern Cape - Sport Recreation Arts and Culture
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Eastern Cape
Important Dates
Tender Published
04 Sep 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
17 Sep 2026 at 10:00
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/36208801095909?p=Zrv1RKCvLsORz1Vwbr
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/36208801095909?p=Zrv1RKCvLsORz1Vwbr
Closing Date
02 Oct 2026
27 days left
Tender Description
Appointment of a panel of service providers to organise, manage and deliver events management services for the department of sport, recreation, arts and culture for a period of thirty-six (36) months.
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
Mandatory Requirements
• Fully completed and signed SBD1 must be attached,
• Fully completed and signed SBD4 must be attached, a false declaration will result in disqualification (par. 2.4 disclosure must align with subsection 2.4.1 and director ‘s information on Central Supplier Database CSD).
• Fully completed and signed SBD6.1 must be attached,
• Valid Central Supplier Database registration and compliant tax status.
• Valid proof of public liability insurance appropriate to the category and risk profile of events to be undertaken.
• Fully completed and signed SBD1 must be attached,
• Fully completed and signed SBD4 must be attached, a false declaration will result in disqualification (par. 2.4 disclosure must align with subsection 2.4.1 and director ‘s information on Central Supplier Database CSD).
• Fully completed and signed SBD6.1 must be attached,
• Valid Central Supplier Database registration and compliant tax status.
• Valid proof of public liability insurance appropriate to the category and risk profile of events to be undertaken.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
17 Sep 2026 at 10:00
Venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/36208801095909?p=Zrv1RKCvLsORz1Vwbr
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking