Active
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
Appointment of a turnkey contractor for the design and construction of a pre- thickener and rehabilitation of digester 5&6 staircase
uMngeni-uThukela Water
2027/003
National
Published 31 Aug 2026
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
Thobile Ngcobo-Pietermaritzburg.-Pietermaritzburg.-3201
ORGANISATION
uMngeni-uThukela Water
CATEGORY
Civil engineering
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
National
Important Dates
Tender Published
31 Aug 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
09 Sep 2026 at 11:00
Darvill: -29.60001883062174, 30.430071679852045 New England Road Extension, Pietermaritzburg
Darvill: -29.60001883062174, 30.430071679852045 New England Road Extension, Pietermaritzburg
Closing Date
01 Oct 2026
30 days left
Tender Description
Appointment of a turnkey contractor for the design and construction of a pre- thickener and rehabilitation of digester 5&6 staircase
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
Documents will be issued via email upon request during working hours from 09h00 to 15h00 from the 31st of August 2026 to the 08 September 2026.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
09 Sep 2026 at 11:00
Venue
Darvill: -29.60001883062174, 30.430071679852045 New England Road Extension, Pietermaritzburg
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking