Active
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
MOSSEL BAY: TAXI HOLDING AREA AT D’ALMEIDA, PHASE 2
Mossel Bay Municipality
TDR13/2026/2027
Western Cape
Published 28 Aug 2026
14 views
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
101 Marsh Street-Mossel Bay-Mossel Bay-6606
ORGANISATION
Mossel Bay Municipality
CATEGORY
Services: Building
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Western Cape
Important Dates
Tender Published
28 Aug 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
10 Sep 2026 at 11:00
Infrastructure Services offices, Infrastructure Services Boardroom, George Road, Mossel Bay
Infrastructure Services offices, Infrastructure Services Boardroom, George Road, Mossel Bay
Closing Date
02 Oct 2026
31 days left
Tender Description
MOSSEL BAY: TAXI HOLDING AREA AT D’ALMEIDA, PHASE 2
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
BIDDERS (including all partners of a Joint Venture) WHO DID NOT ATTEND THE COMPULSORY SITE AND INFORMATION MEETING AND SUBMIT A BID, WILL BE SEEN AS SUBMITTING A NONRESPONSIVE BID.
A set of tender documents can be obtained at a non-refundable cost of R1 120.00 including VAT. EFT (Banking details and Reference Nr can be obtained from esnyders@mosselbay.gov.za. Tender documents must be reserved not later than 16h00 on Monday, 7 September 2026 from Sonette Alberts from V3 Consulting Engineers at telephone (044) 691-2305 or e-mail to sonette.alberts@v3consulting.co.za and will only be made available at the site and information meeting. Documents will only be handed to bidders who reserved a document and who produce a receipt for the payment.
A set of tender documents can be obtained at a non-refundable cost of R1 120.00 including VAT. EFT (Banking details and Reference Nr can be obtained from esnyders@mosselbay.gov.za. Tender documents must be reserved not later than 16h00 on Monday, 7 September 2026 from Sonette Alberts from V3 Consulting Engineers at telephone (044) 691-2305 or e-mail to sonette.alberts@v3consulting.co.za and will only be made available at the site and information meeting. Documents will only be handed to bidders who reserved a document and who produce a receipt for the payment.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
10 Sep 2026 at 11:00
Venue
Infrastructure Services offices, Infrastructure Services Boardroom, George Road, Mossel Bay
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking