Active
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
Compulsory Briefing
Provision for Security Services for 36 months
uThukela Water (Pty) Ltd
OPS2027-BID-003
KwaZulu-Natal
Published 04 Sep 2026
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
Ngagane Wateter Treatment Plant -Newcastle -NEWCASTLE-2940
ORGANISATION
uThukela Water (Pty) Ltd
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
KwaZulu-Natal
Important Dates
Tender Published
04 Sep 2026
Closing Date
06 Oct 2026
31 days left
Tender Description
Provision for Security Services for 36 months
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
BID DOCUMENTS Tender documents will be available from 04 September 2026 at the offices of uThukela Water (Pty) Ltd, 79 Harding Street, Newcastle, (Tel: 034 – 328 5000) upon payment of a non-refundable
Deposit of R300, 00 Bank: Standard bank Account #: 061 938 939, Branch: 057724,Ref: OPS2027-BID-003.
Bidders must reserve a tender document from the 4th to 14th of September 2026 . The documents will not be sold on the site meeting.
Deposit of R300, 00 Bank: Standard bank Account #: 061 938 939, Branch: 057724,Ref: OPS2027-BID-003.
Bidders must reserve a tender document from the 4th to 14th of September 2026 . The documents will not be sold on the site meeting.
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Venue
NGAGANE WATER PURIFICATION PLANT - NEWCASTLE
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking