Active
Request for Proposal
Compulsory Briefing
THE APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLE AND QUALIFIED SERVICE PROVIDER(S) TO RENDER SECURITY GUARDING SERVICES TO THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE (DOA) AT REGION 3, WHICH COMPRISES THE FOLLOWING PROVINCES: WESTERN CAPE, KWA ZULUNATAL AND EASTERN CAPE, FOR A PERIOD OF THIRTY-SIX (36) MONTHS
National - Department of Agriculture
5/2/2/1(006)2026/2027
National
Published 19 Aug 2026
22 views
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Proposal
DELIVERY LOCATION
20 Steve Biko Road-Arcadia-Pretoria-0001
ORGANISATION
National - Department of Agriculture
CATEGORY
Supplies: General
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
National
Important Dates
Tender Published
19 Aug 2026
Briefing Session (Compulsory)
02 Sep 2026 at 11:00
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY & FISHERIES COMMUNITY HALL R310 ROAD STELLENBOSCH
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY & FISHERIES COMMUNITY HALL R310 ROAD STELLENBOSCH
Closing Date
18 Sep 2026
17 days left
Tender Description
THE APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLE AND QUALIFIED SERVICE PROVIDER(S) TO RENDER SECURITY GUARDING SERVICES TO THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE (DOA) AT REGION 3, WHICH COMPRISES THE FOLLOWING PROVINCES: WESTERN CAPE, KWA ZULUNATAL AND EASTERN CAPE, FOR A PERIOD OF THIRTY-SIX (36) MONTHS
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
- NB: The applicable preference point system for this bid is the 90/10 preference point system. (all applicable taxes included)
- PLANT QUARANTINE AND PLANT DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY & FISHERIES
COMMUNITY HALL R310 ROAD STELLENBOSCH 7600
- PLANT QUARANTINE AND PLANT DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY & FISHERIES
COMMUNITY HALL R310 ROAD STELLENBOSCH 7600
Briefing Session Compulsory
Attendance is compulsory. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
Date & Time
02 Sep 2026 at 11:00
Venue
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY & FISHERIES COMMUNITY HALL R310 ROAD STELLENBOSCH
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking