Active
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
The procurement of a 10 000- tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station for a period of twelve (12) months.
ESKOM
E3438RTDMWP
Gauteng
Published 01 Sep 2026
At a Glance
TENDER TYPE
Request for Bid (Open-Tender)
DELIVERY LOCATION
Lower Germiston Road-Rosherville-Johannesburg-2000
ORGANISATION
ESKOM
CATEGORY
Other service activities
E-SUBMISSION
No - Physical
PROVINCE
Gauteng
Important Dates
Tender Published
01 Sep 2026
Closing Date
29 Sep 2026
26 days left
Tender Description
The procurement of a 10 000- tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station for a period of twelve (12) months.
Key Requirements & Special Conditions
N/A
Recommended Certifications
Documents commonly required for South African government tenders. Check the tender requirements for the specific list.
Tax Clearance Certificate
B-BBEE Certificate
Company Registration (CIPC)
CSD Registration
SBD Forms
Proof of Banking